RSS

 “New Music, Composed and Improvised”

 

 

 Friday October 17, 8pm:

DedalusDedalus Ensemble (France)
Counting to Seven, by Tom Johnson
+
EMU perform ‘EVERLAST’
( Joe Burgio & Paul Kafka- Gibbons; movement/text/sound)
+
Thadd Comstock (solo microtonal guitar compositions)

 

 Friday November 21, 8pm:

Eric Hofbauer Quintet:
‘Quintet for the End of Time’
Eric Hofbauer, guitar
Todd Brunel, clarinets
Jerry Sabatini, trumpet
Junko Fujiwara, cello
Curt Newton, percussion

Peter Bloom Trio:
‘Ablaze She Came in the Dream’
Peter Bloom, flutes
Anastasiya Dumma, electric guitar
Frank Grimes, viola

Dan Zupan flute trio:
‘Love Cries, Love Survives’
Dan Zupan, alto flute
Matt Samolis, C flute
Peter Bloom, bass flute

Friday January 16, 8pm:

Elizabeth Erenberg & Maria Finkelmeier

Eva Kendrick

Tatsuya Nakatani

 

Friday February 20, 8pm: 

 thingNY
 
Matt Sharrock
 
Cardamom String Quartet
 

Friday, March 6, 8pm:

Kirsten Dye, flute
+
-more TBA-

Friday April 17, 8pm:

‘New Music from Hartford’
curated by Ling-Fei Kang/ Charles Huang

 
 
-ARCHIVE of past CONCERTS-

Friday September 12, 8pm:

-curated by Steve Norton- 
Ricochet (Steve Norton -reeds & Noell Dorsey -voice)
+
Jesse Kenas-Collins, trumpet etc
+
Dei Xhist, voice  etc / Matt Samolis, flute etc
+
Tom Plsek, trombone
+
-more TBA-
 

Friday May 16th, 8pm an evening of intercultural music:

Naftule-014

Naftule’s Dream + Moses Buyondo Trio w/Tom Malone & Sean Mannion + Curt Newton

Friday, April 25, 8pm

Arcadian Winds Vanessa Holroyd, flute Jane Harrison, oboe Mark Miller, clarinet Laura Carter, horn Janet Underhill, bassoon

Semiosis Quartet 

 Nicole Parks, violin Natalie Calma, violin Eric Hollander, viola Bryan Hayslettcello

Friday, March 14, 8pm $10. suggested donation

_D'Anna Brev w phb rdcp300kb

D’Anna Fortunato, mezzo soprano Peter H. Bloom,  C and alto flutes, baritone sax

The Crystalline Ship by Karl Henning {text by Leo Schulte} Toward Myself  by Matt Samolis {text by Leah Goldberg} Vowels  by Daniel Pinkham {text by Anonymous}

Pi Approximations for soloist (2014), by Matt Samolis Pre-Amnesia, by Lee Hyla Selected violin duets  by Luciano Berio (transcribed for viola and alto saxophone) Mary Joy Patchett, saxophone Eve Boltax, viola

Jason Belcher, prepared autoharp

 

Friday, Feb 7, 2014  8pm

$10.suggested donation

thingNY thingNY

Eric Hofbauer Quintet

The Eric Hofbauer Quintet

Friday November 29, 8pm: Garrison Fewell & friends!

Garrison

Friday, Nov 8, 8pm $10. suggested donation

elanabell

Elana Bell, poet reads from her recent work + Eight Poems as Five songs,  (2013) from ‘Eyes, Stones'; for voice and viola by Matt Samolis {settings of poetry by Elana Bell} Suzanne Lis, soprano Eve Boltax, viola

Oboe Duo Agosto Ling-Fei Kang, oboe Charles Huang, oboe and English horn. Ling-Fei and Charles Portrait by David Macbride (b. 1951) Dove Songs by Daniel Morel (b. 1981) Mandarin Ducks by Phil Salathé (b. 1976) Various Techniques by Ryan Jesperson (b. 1981)

All the pieces are commissioned by Oboe Duo Agosto.

Friday, Oct 18, 8pm

    The Yorick Follies

FiLmprov- The Yorick Follies, by Kate Matson, filmmaker with improvisation by:

FiLmprov Ensemble:

Peter Bloom  FLUTES, SAXES Dan Zupan  CLARINETS, SAXES Mark Harvey  TRUMPET, MUSIC DIRECTOR Bill Lowe  TROMBONE Rob Bethel  CELLO

Friday, Sept 13, 8pm _dsc1146-edit Bethe Abby Swidler- violin & voice Jacob Means- mandolin & voice Daniel Pencer- saxophone, flute & clarinet

A.C.T.F.M” by Arian Shafiee (premiere performance) Daniel Pencer-tenor saxophone

‘A Night in…. ‘   by Yasmine Azaiez Yasmine Azaiez-violin

Leah Henessy Suite for Solo Voice Learning to say No

New work by Tony Leva Tony Leva, sintir w/Nate Greenslit, cajon Vessela Stoyanova, clarinet Matt Samolis, fluteFriday, May 10, 8pm  $10. suggested donation ‘World Music’

Phil James Phil Nyokai James

Moses Buyondo

Moses Buyondo Ugandan instrumentalist with Tom Malone and Sean Mannion

jeni_jol_tev_brian

Jeni Jol Duo, Tev Stevig and Brian O’Neill

Jerry-Leake-web

Jerry & Lisa Leake, West African percussion, tabla, and voicesFriday, April 12, 8pm $10. suggested donation -New music-

Mary joy PachettMary joy Patchett, saxophone

Eve-Boltax

Eve Boltax, viola

Jason-Belcher-225x300Jason Belcher

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERASimon Linn-Gerstein, cello

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERALily press, harpFriday,February 22, 8pm $10. suggested donationWilliam Kenlon Mimi Rabson’s Strings Theory Trio Valerie Kuehne Jack Wright Trio

Friday, January 18, 8pm $10. suggested donation 3 Whisper Solos with Rebecca Wellons, saxophone/ Todd Brunel, clarinet/ & Matt Samolis, flute. Music by Pamela Marshall and others + Noel Dorsey, voice Ashley Addington, flute Jerry Sabatini, trumpet Rachel Barringer, cello Junko Fujiwara, cello

Program includes: Four Richard Brautigan Poems (2010) Joel Roston Land Meeting Sky (1987) Edie Hill Examinate Variations -premiere- (2012) Pamela Marshall Steep Steps for solo bass clarinet (2001) Elliot Carter Mercury, Angels on Strings, & Jupiter (2011) Jerry Sabatini Canal (2010) Matt Samolis

Friday, October 19, 8pm $10. suggested donation Variations for Just Intoned Trio: Petaluma Vale, harp Randy Winchester, tuned glass Matt Samolis, flute

Empty House Cooperative David Michael Curry, viola etc Jonah Sacks, cello etc

JaJuNo Trio Noell Dorsey, voice Jules Vasylenko, reeds James Coleman, Theremin

Friday, September 21, 8pm $10. suggested donation

FiLmprov animated films of choreographed found objects by Kate Matson with live musical improvisation by the FiLmprov ensemble Peter Bloom, flutes and saxophones Dan Zupan, clarinets and saxophones Rob Bethel, cello Mark Harvey, trumpet, music director

Paul Pinto & Jeff Young (thingNY) “Jeff Young and Paul Pinto, Patriots, Run for Public Office on a Platform of Swift and Righteous Immigration Reform, Lots of Jobs, and a Healthy Environment” An opera by Paul Pinto and Jeffrey Young scored for violin, voices, percussion, a turntable, and a lot of cardboard boxes, this short theatrical work is a satirical take on a political campaign, simultaneously  focusing on issues of immigration and national identity.

International Flute Army Andrea Okerholm William Kenlon Kate Riegle-van West Peter H Bloom Geni Skendo Kate MacAloney Matt Samolis

Friday June 22, 8pm $10. suggested donation World Music

Moses Buyondo Ugandan drumming + Phil Scarffsaxophone Jerry Leake tabla + The Other Georgia David Gillman, Joel Sindelar and Jim Desmond / + Ayumi Ueda voice Bhrigu Sahni guitar

Friday, May 18, 8pm $10. suggested donation acoustic drone music Metal & Glass Quartet: Peter Warren Heather Townsend Randy Winchester Matt Samolis Melanie Hedlund http://mattsamolis.org/metal-glass/ Friday, April 27, 8pm: New Music Concert for Solo Instruments

Jennifer Slowik, oboe Livia Lin’s Ju Michael Dobiel, saxophone tba

Eve Boltax, viola Gyorgy Kurtag’s Signs Games

Karl Henning, clarinets Karl Henning’s Irreplaceable Doodles, Op.89 Studies in Impermanence, Op.86

Tom Plsek, trombone Malcolm Goldstien’s Naming Song Stephany Tiernan’s Stereophonic Suite David Miller’s Counting Her Dresses Joanne Rice’s …sometimes she speaks the truth… …sometimes he doesn’t…

Tony Leva as the Interlocutor

Friday February 24th, 8pm: Painting White Shadows -text generated performance art trilogy-

with

Sara June, movement Steve Norton, reeds, celeste Morgan Evans-Weiller, violin Veronica Barron, voice Melanie Hedlund, voice Jessica Newman, voice Troy Kidwell, voice Tony Leva, prepared upright bass

+ Lucio Menegon, singing bowls

Friday January 27, 8pm New Music Concert

Aaron Larget-Caplan, guitar

Aaron Larget-Caplan

Cancion de cuna* (2011) by Hayg Boyadjian (b. 1938)

Upward* (2011) by John McDonald (b.1959)

Lullaby in Three Voices* by Alan Fletcher

A Child Sings at Thanksgiving* (2010) by Demetrius Spaneas (1969)

Summertime by George Gerswhin /arr. Toru Takemitsu

Tracing a wheel on water (2003) by Kevin Siegfried (b. 1969)

+

Ashley Addington, flute Rachel Arnold, cello

Ashley Addington & Rachel Arnold

“Llef” by Hilary Tann (1988)

“Ancient Places” by Charles Turner (2011) I. What Province? II. Some Horsemen III. Women of Algiers IV. Terpsichore V. Cambodian Dancer VI. Your Memory *voice: Naomi Gurt Lind

“Hacked” by Matt Samolis (2011)

“Mirrors” by Kaija Saariaho (1997)

“Verse I” (Sea Nocturnes) Hafliði Hallgrímsson (b. 1941)

+

Vortex other Dimension Ensemble Todd Brunel, clarinets Garrison Fewell, guitar Rob Bethel, cello Forbes Graham, trumpet John McLellan, drums

November 11, 8 pm: contemporary chamber music

Arcadian Winds:

Vanessa Holroyd, flute Jane Harrison, oboe Mark Miller, clarinet Laura Carter, horn Janet Underhill, bassoon

-Woodwind Quintet (1988)              Chen Yi -Fayv [Objective] (2010)  Intermezzi  Alexandra Fol Boston Premier -Cantos for Solo Horn (2004)               Paul Basler -A Bell Ringing in an Empty Sky (1998) adapted Janet Underhill -Music for Wind Quintet (2008)      Whitman Brown World Premier I II III IV V -Interstellar Call (1974)                    Olivier Messiaen -ca10mins (2000)                     Mark Miller

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: